The 71st British Academy Film Awards, more commonly known as the BAFTAs, will be held on 18 February 2018 at the Royal Albert Hall in London

Baftas are to honour the best national and foreign films of 2017 and this year it’s 71st. We are delighted to note2018 will be hosted by the icon from Absolutely Fabulous Joanna Lumley.

The Awards season is in full swing! Phuket FM radio will be covering them all including the Baftas and of course The Oscars soon after.

The Shape of Water leads with 12 nominations, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Darkest Hour follow with 9 nominations each.

Once again, there are no female directors nominated in the Best Director category. What’re your thoughts on this?

There’s a full list of all the nominations below and the Baftas website is HERE

2018 Baftas Film Awards Nominees.

BEST FILM
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Did you choose your winners yet? Ryk Orion has, tune into the Breakfast Show to find out.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

The Baftas categories we really enjoy at Phuket FM radio.

Best Sound and Best Visual Effects, good luck to everyone.

BEST SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Baftas nominee Blade Runner 2049
Baftas nominee The Last Jedi

The Final Five Baftas Nominees, 

Did you decide who you think will win?

EE RISING STAR AWARD
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle, Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd
First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh
The Handmaiden, Park Chan-Wook and Syd Lim
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette